Source Compact Sanitary Napkin Packaging Machine for Facial Tissue, Cream Tissue, and Napkin

Find 30 compact sanitary napkin packaging machine options with varying speeds from 50 to 120 bags per minute. Compare specifications including power requirements, bag dimensions, and certification details for facial tissue, cream tissue, and napkin applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Compact Sanitary Napkin Packaging Machines

Understanding the Technical Architecture of Modern Packaging Systems

When evaluating a compact sanitary napkin packaging machine, buyers must first distinguish between the core mechanical architecture and the specific output configurations. The market offers machines categorized by their product structure, with "Fluff Type" and "Box Type" being prominent configurations observed in current listings. The "Fluff Type" generally implies a design optimized for the specific bulk and absorbency characteristics of sanitary napkins, whereas "Box Type" may refer to the final packaging format or the machine's physical footprint. A critical technical differentiator is the automatic grade; high-end units are fully automatic, utilizing sophisticated control systems to manage the entire production flow from material unwinding to final bag sealing.

The mechanical speed and efficiency are paramount for operational viability. Data indicates that packaging design speeds can range significantly, with observed ranges between 50-55 bags per minute and 55-65 bags per minute. For higher throughput requirements, some models in the OPO series or similar advanced configurations claim a maximum packing speed of up to 120 bags per minute. However, buyers should treat these maximum figures as theoretical peaks under ideal conditions rather than guaranteed continuous output rates. The efficiency of these machines is typically rated above 85%, a metric that reflects the ratio of usable output to total material input, accounting for waste generated during the sealing and cutting processes.

The physical dimensions of the machine are a primary constraint for facility planning. Observed standard dimensions vary, with some models measuring approximately 6698mm in length, 1191mm in width, and 1858mm in height, while others may have a footprint of 5400mm by 3000mm with a height of 1900mm. The "compact" designation in the core keyword often refers to the machine's ability to fit within standard factory floors, yet the actual spatial requirements must be verified against the specific model's standard dimensions. The equipment weight is substantial, with observed values ranging from 2800kg to 3000kg, necessitating reinforced flooring and professional installation protocols.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards

In the manufacturing of sanitary products, the machinery itself must adhere to rigorous quality and safety standards to ensure the final product meets consumer health requirements. A primary verification point for buyers is the certification status of the equipment. The most frequently observed certifications in this sector include ISO 9001 and CE marks. These certifications indicate that the manufacturer has established a quality management system and that the equipment meets European safety, health, and environmental protection requirements. It is crucial for procurement teams to request current, valid certificates rather than relying on general claims, as the regulatory landscape for medical and hygiene products is strict.

Beyond general certifications, the specific standards applied to the machine's construction and operation must be verified. While some listings reference a "Customize" standard, implying that the machine can be tailored to specific regulatory needs, buyers must confirm if the machine complies with local import regulations and industry-specific hygiene standards. The "Qualified Rate of Finished Product" is another critical compliance metric, with observed data suggesting a rate of ≥98%. This figure is not merely a performance claim but a compliance indicator that the machine's precision in sealing and cutting meets the necessary tolerances to prevent product contamination or leakage.

The power supply requirements also play a role in compliance, particularly regarding electrical safety standards. The main power supply for these machines is typically specified as 380V/50Hz, requiring a 6mm² 5-Core Power Cord. This specific voltage and cable gauge requirement must be matched with the facility's electrical infrastructure to prevent operational failures or safety hazards. Additionally, the air pressure requirement is standardized at 0.5~0.6MPa with an air consumption of 0.5m³/Min. Ensuring the plant's compressed air system can sustain this pressure is essential for the machine to function correctly and safely.

Cost Drivers and Financial Considerations in Procurement

The financial landscape for sourcing a compact sanitary napkin packaging machine is influenced by several distinct variables, with the observed price range in the market spanning from 3,000 USD to 8,000,000 USD. This vast disparity indicates that the "compact" label does not necessarily correlate with a lower price point; rather, it reflects the diversity of features, automation levels, and production capacities available. The lower end of the spectrum may represent basic units with limited customization or lower speed capabilities, while the upper end likely encompasses fully automated, high-speed lines with advanced correction systems and multi-function capabilities.

One of the primary cost drivers is the customization level. While standard models are available, the "Customization: Available" attribute suggests that buyers can request modifications to the machine's structure, control systems, or output specifications. These customizations inevitably increase the unit cost and may extend the lead time. The installed power is another significant factor; models with an installed power of 11.5kw will generally have different operational costs compared to those rated at 16.5kw, affecting both the initial electrical infrastructure investment and long-term energy expenses.

The packaging material compatibility also influences cost. Machines designed to handle specific materials like Double-Sided Heat Sealing Film, CPP, PE, or BOPP Film may require specialized components such as specific heating elements or tension control systems. The "Bag Type" is another variable; options include "Bag Type Is Insert Corner Bag M Type" or "European Bag," each requiring different mechanical setups. Buyers should assess whether the machine's ability to handle multiple bag types justifies the additional investment, as versatility can reduce the need for purchasing separate machines for different product lines.

Typical Applications and Production Versatility

The application scope of a compact sanitary napkin packaging machine extends beyond a single product type, offering versatility for manufacturers looking to diversify their output. The primary application is for facial tissue, cream tissue, and napkins, as indicated by the product specifications. The "Tissue Type" is often specified as "Pull Out," which is a common mechanism for dispensing tissue products, but the machine's adaptability allows it to handle various forms of sanitary napkins. The "Embossing Type" being "Full-Embossing" with a "Steel Roller" suggests that the machine can also perform texturing operations, adding value to the final product by enhancing softness and absorbency.

The "Coating Raw Materials" attribute, noted as "Multiple Bagging Stations," implies that the machine can handle complex production runs involving different materials or layers. This is particularly relevant for high-end sanitary products that require multi-layer packaging for moisture barrier properties. The "Bag Making Method" utilizing "Color Label Induction Mode" ensures precise alignment of printed graphics, which is critical for brand identity and product recognition. This feature is essential for manufacturers who require high-quality, branded packaging for their sanitary napkin lines.

Furthermore, the machine's ability to produce different bag dimensions is a key application driver. The "Packaging Produc LWH" range of L:(80240)×W:(60140)×H:(30~100)mm allows for a wide variety of product sizes, from standard adult sanitary pads to smaller, specialized variants. The "Maximum Packing Dimensions" of L200W100h100mm for certain models further expands the range of compatible products. This flexibility enables manufacturers to respond quickly to market trends and consumer preferences without needing to invest in entirely new production lines.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance Protocols

Evaluating a supplier for a compact sanitary napkin packaging machine requires a rigorous assessment of their technical capabilities and quality assurance processes. The "Correction System" is a critical component to verify; the use of an "Independent Correction Device" for unwinding ensures that the material remains aligned throughout the packaging process, minimizing waste and ensuring consistent bag quality. Buyers should request detailed documentation on how this system functions and its reliability under continuous operation.

The "Product Structure" and "Type" attributes, such as "Fluff Type" and "Box Type," should be cross-referenced with the supplier's portfolio to ensure they have experience with the specific configuration required. The "Main Power Supply" and "Air Pressure Requirement" specifications must be matched with the supplier's ability to provide a machine that integrates seamlessly with the buyer's existing infrastructure. Additionally, the "Equipment Weight" and "Machine Color" (typically Ral9016 Traffic White) are standard attributes that should be confirmed to ensure the machine meets the buyer's aesthetic and logistical requirements.

Quality control during the manufacturing process is another vital consideration. The "Qualified Rate of Finished Product" of ≥98% is a benchmark that suppliers should be able to demonstrate through test runs or historical data. Buyers should insist on witnessing a trial run or reviewing video evidence of the machine in operation to verify this claim. The "Packing Design Speed" and "Production Speed" should also be validated under actual load conditions to ensure the machine can meet the buyer's production targets.

Long-Term Procurement and Operational Sustainability

Sourcing a compact sanitary napkin packaging machine is a long-term investment that requires careful consideration of maintenance, spare parts availability, and operational sustainability. The "prod_packing" attribute, which includes "Carton" and "Maritime Transport" options, indicates that the machine is designed for safe international shipping, but buyers must verify the packaging standards to prevent damage during transit. The "Wooden Case" option for certain models suggests a higher level of protection for more delicate or heavy machinery, which may be necessary for long-distance shipping.

The "Installed Power" and "Air Pressure Requirement" are ongoing operational costs that buyers must factor into their total cost of ownership. A machine with a higher installed power, such as 16.5kw, will consume more electricity than one rated at 11.5kw, impacting the long-term profitability of the production line. Similarly, the air consumption of 0.5m³/Min must be sustained by the plant's compressed air system, which may require additional investment in air compressors or piping upgrades.

Finally, the "Customization" aspect of the machine offers a path for future scalability. As the buyer's production needs evolve, the ability to modify the machine's "Bag Type," "Packing Material," or "Embossing Roller" can extend the machine's useful life. Buyers should negotiate service agreements with the supplier that include training, maintenance support, and access to spare parts. The "Function" of the machine, whether it is "Packaging" or "Multi-Function," should align with the buyer's long-term strategic goals to ensure the equipment remains relevant and productive for years to come.

Comparative Analysis of Key Machine Specifications

To facilitate a clear decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key technical specifications observed across different models in the market. This comparison highlights the variations in speed, power, and dimensions that buyers should consider when selecting a machine.

SpecificationModel A (YIS-W60-Y)Model B (YIS-W60-L)Model C (OPO Series)
Packing Design Speed55-65 bags/Minute50-55 bags/MinuteUp to 120 bags/Minute
Installed Power11.5 kw16.5 kwNot Specified
Equipment Weight2800 kg3000 kgNot Specified
Dimensions (L×W×H)6698×1191×1858 mm5400×3000×1900 mmNot Specified
Bag TypeInsert Corner Bag M TypeEuropean BagNot Specified
CertificationISO 9001:CEISO 9001:CENot Specified
Packaging MaterialDouble-Sided Heat Sealing FilmCPP, PE, BOPP FilmNot Specified
Main Power Supply380V/50Hz380V/50HzNot Specified

This table illustrates that while the core function remains consistent, the specific configuration of speed, power, and dimensions varies significantly. Buyers must align these specifications with their production volume, facility constraints, and budget to select the most appropriate model. The "OPO series" stands out for its potential high speed, but the lack of detailed power and dimension data in the provided context necessitates further inquiry before a final commitment. Similarly, the "YIS-W60" series offers clear specifications but requires a trade-off analysis between speed and power consumption.

In conclusion, sourcing a compact sanitary napkin packaging machine involves a complex interplay of technical, financial, and operational factors. By carefully evaluating the specifications, certifications, and supplier capabilities outlined in this guide, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure the long-term success and efficiency of their production operations. The key is to prioritize verified data over marketing claims and to maintain a focus on the specific needs of the sanitary product manufacturing process.

FAQs

What is the typical packaging speed for this machine?

Packaging speeds range from 50 to 65 bags per minute depending on the specific model configuration. Some advanced units in the OPO series can reach a maximum of 120 bags per minute under ideal conditions.

Which certifications do these machines typically hold?

Most units are certified with ISO 9001 and CE marks to ensure quality management and safety compliance. Buyers should verify current certificates as these indicate adherence to European safety and environmental standards.

How much power does the machine require to operate?

The main power supply is typically 380V/50Hz requiring a 6mm² 5-Core Power Cord. Installed power varies between 11.5kw and 16.5kw depending on the specific model and customization level.

Can the machine handle different bag types and sizes?

Yes, it supports various bag types including European bags and insert corner bags with customizable dimensions. The packaging size range allows for lengths between 80 and 240 millimeters and widths up to 140 millimeters.

What is the qualified rate of finished products?

The qualified rate of finished products is typically greater than or equal to 98 percent. This high rate reflects the machine's precision in sealing and cutting processes to prevent product contamination.

Where are these machines manufactured and shipped from?

These machines originate from Fujian, China, and are available for maritime transport. They are packed in cartons or wooden cases to ensure safe international shipping and handling during transit.